Zach Erhardt

Nickname: Zachy 89
Position:
Center
Shot:
Left
Height:
5'8"
Weight:
150
Birthdate:
1998
Hometown:
Kelowna, BC
Favorite Food:
Tortellini
Career Goals:
Aircraft Maintenance
Hockey Goals:
Play at highest level
Status:
Rookie

Twitter @ZachErhardt27

“Playing hockey in Russia was pretty cool.”

As a second year Bantam in 2013, Zach Erhardt, along with his Kelowna Junior Rockets teammates, competed at the International Children’s Games* in Ufa Russia. “That was a great experience, words can’t describe it. It was awesome!”

Luckily Kelowna media covered the event …

Kelowna’s Bantam Boys hockey team took home the silver this weekend at the International Children’s Winter Games held in Ufa Russia with a strong 5 wins and 1 loss record. The boy’s hockey team, known as the Junior Rockets, played against teams from Russia, Ukraine, Latvia, Switzerland, Austria, and Belarus. They lost only one game to host city Ufa, Russia who went on to win the gold.

“Team Kelowna had a strong second place finish in the hockey tournament” stated Tom Watters, Head Coach for Team Kelowna” It was a rewarding experience competing in Ufa and playing in the same arena where the world juniors were just held. This was the trip of a life time for our athletes.”                                                                                                                                                                 ryanwatters.ca    March 6, 2013

As you may have already surmised, Zach played his minor hockey in the Kelowna system and the Russian trip wasn’t his only highlight. “In my first year of Midget, we won the Midget AAA provincial championships.”

Zach’s father, Trevor, has had a huge impact on his hockey journey, “He’s the one person who sticks out for me, he’s helped me through everything; he’s been there through it all. He coached me all the way through to Peewee and he played professionally so he knew what he was talking about.”

Number 89 describes his style as, “A 200 foot player that’s strong in the defensive zone and can create offence at the other end.” In addition to being a good playmaker, he’s a player that hits and gets under the skin of opposing players. 

Zach’s offensive abilities may be genetic. His father played professionally in Europe for 10 years averaging 2.2 points per game (one year Trevor accumulated 200 points in 45 games).

The young Erhardt says “I want to be the best player I can be for the Storm and hopefully make it to the BCHL next season.” This year, he is an AP with the Powell River Kings.

Head Coach Lee Stone was very excited when he signed Zach Erhardt in the offseason. He talked about the potential of this young player; his skill, his energy and, of course, his tenacity. As the season progresses fans are seeing that Lee’s enthusiasm was well founded.

* - The International Children’s Games (ICG) are an International Olympic Committee sanctioned sporting event held every year. Youth, ages 12–15, come from cities around the world to participate in a variety of winter and summer sports. At the Winter Games in Ufa, Team Kelowna joined 600 other athletes from 60 different cities to participate in sporting and cultural events. The Games provide all athletes with an incredible international and cultural experience as they meet and compete with athletes from cities from around the world.