Trevor Bottomley

Nickname: Botts 77
Position:
Defence
Shot:
Left
Height:
5'11"
Weight:
175
Birthdate:
1997
Hometown:
Kelowna, BC
Favorite Food:
Pasta
Career Goals:
Entrepreneur
Hockey Goals:
NCAA

“I think he’s one of the best defencemen in Junior B hockey. Trevor wanted to come back and play here so we did everything we could to make that happen”.

                                                            General Manager Lee Stone – September 6, 2016.

Storm fans were thrilled when Lee traded with the Osoyoos Coyotes to get Trevor back.

The Kelowna minor hockey product had a huge impact on the Storm in his first two seasons. As a 17 year old he was a part of that legendary team that won it all and he wasn’t just a passenger. He scored the game winning goal in the Gold Medal game at the Cyclone Taylor Cup; who can forget that incredible 6-5 victory over the Kimberley Dynamiters. In the Keystone Cup final against the North Edmonton Red Wings he also found the net, opening the scoring.

“That whole season was pretty special. I was a little nervous coming in and then right away Stone had me paired up with Andy Stevens (now with the Powell River Kings) and we played tons. I didn’t expect to play that big a part but I’m really happy I did”. Trevor adds, “The year was pretty amazing, Lee (Stone) said we’d go far but I didn’t expect him to be that bang on.”

In addition to the VIJHL Championship, Cyclone Taylor Cup Gold and Keystone Cup Gold, Botts was recognized by the Brindy faithful as the fan favourite, “That came as a total surprise; I’m really not sure how I swung that.”

Last season, Trevor saved his best game for the Cyclone Taylor Cup Bronze Medal match with the Mission City Outlaws. He picked up two assists and was named Storm MVP in an 8-4 victory.

Before joining the Campbell River Storm, Trevor spent three seasons at the Okanagan Hockey Academy in Penticton. While there, he played with Stevens, Christian Brandt and about eight others that have worn the Black and Red. “I was living with Christian and he was talking with Stone and I thought I’d like to go to Campbell River. I knew Andy (Stevens) was going, Kobe Oishi was going and Gage Colpron was already there. It was Aaron Brewer that approached Lee about me.

Once here, the 19 year old fell in love with the city, “It’s always the fans when you’re talking about Campbell River. There’s not many places in Junior B that have fans like this and certainly no one on the Island. It’s amazing to see people come down in numbers to other places like Nanaimo or Oceanside to watch us play.

Although Botts has another year of eligibility, he has his eyes on making the jump to University. In the meantime, his goal is simple,” It’s to win it all.”