Spencer Deakin

Nickname: 36
Position:
Goalie
Shot:
Left
Height:
Weight:
Birthdate:
1999
Hometown:
North Vancouver, BC
Favorite Food:
Career Goals:
Hockey Goals:
Status:
Rookie

“Chris Smith and Chase Anderson helped me out a lot last year. They are definitely my two biggest influences. Playing with the team as an AP definitely made me confident and ready for this season; I’m ready to be the guy.”

                                                                                                                  #36 Spencer Deakin

When Chris Smith and Chase Anderson were injured in the same game late in the season, there was an audible gulp heard in Storm Nation. The team had been blessed with strong goaltending and within a 90 minute period, they had lost two number 1 netminders. General Manager, Lee Stone, made a call to the North Island Silvertips and Spencer, “Lee called me and I was a little surprised, it was a great opportunity and pretty good timing for me. It was a really good experience to get the first series and win four in a row.”

Deaks played minor hockey in his hometown of North Vancouver before heading to Wilcox, Saskatchewan, and Notre Dame for his bantam years. “It’s a once in a lifetime experience (going to Notre Dame), the hockey is every day, I mean every day, and you work your …off.”

Not the biggest goalie at 5’ 10”, number 36 covers the net well, “I’m a very fast hybrid goalie, I can read the play well and I’m always going to be ready for the first, second and third shots.”

His puck handling has improved incredibly since the start of the season and thanks goes to Assistant Coach Russell Sanderson, “It’s something we’ve been working on with our goalies because it such a huge part of today’s game.”

On getting playing time at the Cyclone Taylor Cup in Creston Deaks says, “I may have played only a period (28:48 to be exact), but it was very special and I want to go back this season.” The 2017/18 Cyclone Taylor Cup will be hosted by the PJHL Richmond Sockeyes.

The eighteen year old wants another championship with the Storm before making the jump. “Next year, I’d like to make the move to the WHL or Junior A.”

Spencer Deakin is off to a great start to the 2017/18 season with an impressive 1.91 goals against average and a .923 save percentage. In eight games, his record is 6 wins/2 losses with two shutouts.

He is affiliated with the BCHL Alberni Valley Bulldogs.