Nic Tallarico

Nickname: Rico 36
Position:
Goalie
Shot:
Right
Height:
5'7"
Weight:
155
Birthdate:
1998
Hometown:
Vancouver, BC
Favorite Food:
Pasta
Career Goals:
Businessman
Hockey Goals:
Play at highest level possible

“Nic is one of the fastest goaltenders I have ever watched at any level. While he may not be gifted with great size, he almost uses that to his advantage baiting shooters to pick areas of the net that he wants them to shoot at.”

                                                               - Lee Stone on the addition of Nic Tallarico in goal.

The 5’7” backstop from the Lower Mainland played over two seasons in the BCHL with the Surrey Eagles and Salmon Arm Silverbacks. In 41 games, Nic earned a save percentage of .911. “I play more of a hybrid style,” says the 19 year old, “not a stand-up or a butterfly goalie but somewhere in between; I rely on my speed.”

Nic started his hockey journey with the North Delta and Surrey Minor Hockey Associations. “I’m very excited to bring in another Surrey Minor based player,” said Coach Stone on announcing his latest acquisition, “I originally met Nic when he played Bantam while I was coaching Midget and always wanted to coach him.”

Nic Tallarico (pronounced Tell-ah-ree-coe) played two seasons of Midget Midget with the Valley West Hawks culminating in a provincial championship in 2015/16. That season his GAA was just 2.11. “It was such a good team, it was a great time for my last year of Midget. I wanted to make the best of it and it ended up working out well.”

From there he began his Junior A career with stops in Estevan (SJHL – 10 games), Salmon Arm (26 games) and Surrey (15 games). “Playing Junior A was an incredible experience that not everyone gets to do. It was great playing against some of the best players playing in one of the best Junior A leagues in Canada.”

Although Nic’s eventual goal is to make it back up to the BCHL, he is excited to be wearing the Black and Red, “I’ve heard great things about the Campbell River Storm. I know it’s a very professionally run program that puts out winning teams every year. I want to contribute to another championship for the Storm.”

Nic appreciates those that have helped him on his hockey journey, “Naturally my parents have been there for me and I appreciate it but the two other people that come to mind are Rob Fuchs, my goalie coach back home, and my old Midget coach Rob Evers; they’ve really help me along the way.”

Storm fans are in for a quick netminder that according to Coach Stone is, “a fierce competitor that battles for every puck like it’s his last.”

Stats

Season GP W L G A PIMS SO MP GA GAA SH SA SV%
2012-2013 Season