Max Daerendinger

Nickname: Dinger 58
Position:
Defence
Shot:
Right
Height:
6'2"
Weight:
205
Birthdate:
1998
Hometown:
Vancouver, BC
Favorite Food:
Chicken Parm
Career Goals:
College Degree
Hockey Goals:
Swiss Pro League

Twitter @MDinger10

“It was great getting back up there (BCHL), getting back into the groove, the speed of the game up there was awesome. I’d love to be up there but I love being here with my team supporting them to Keystone.”

                                                                                    Max Daerendinger – January 2017

In December and January, the big D-man was called up to the BCHL Victoria Grizzlies for 5 games and made a very positive impression with some impact plays in key games. He was credited with one assist.

Dinger came over to the Storm in the off-season in a trade with the KIJHL Nelson Leafs for Austin Steger. The Vancouver Thunderbirds Minor Hockey product had a respectable season in the Kootenays picking up 17 points in his rookie season.

In Campbell River, he’s gained a reputation for jumping into the rush and scoring some pretty goals. “I try to be as solid as I can in the D-zone but I love joining the rush, being more offensive and getting those points.”

The 6’2”, 205 pounder has noticed some differences between the KIJHL and VIJHL, “This is definitely more physical. I went into last season (KIJHL) thinking it was going to be a hard-hitting game but it was a lot of skill. It’s the same here but a lot faster with more hitting.”

Dinger definitely has an opinion on the support the Storm get from the community, “It’s the next level, you come here and expect a Junior B crowd and it’s more than half the BCHL teams. The fans are unbelievable, they give you all this support and they just love the team and the town.”

Like most players, Max recognizes and appreciates the great support he’s received on his hockey journey, “First and foremost, I have to thank my parents, they’ve been with me the whole way. My great-uncle Alex Delvecchio, he was an influence and the reason I wore 10 most of my career. My uncle Jeff in Alberta and my whole family have been the biggest influences on me.”

Max’s long term goal is Switzerland, “I’m a dual citizen. I’ve been talking with my Dad and I have a lot of family over there. I plan to live with them and hopefully play some hockey.”

* - Alex Delvecchio played 24 seasons in the NHL with the Detroit Red Wings. In 1,549 games he scored 486 goals and collected 825 assists for 1,281 total regular season points. He won the Stanley Cup three times and was inducted into the Hockey Hall of Fame in 1977. The famous #10 is 85 years old.