Liam Murphy

Nickname: Murph 1
Position:
Goalie
Shot:
Right
Height:
6'0"
Weight:
190
Birthdate:
1997
Hometown:
Surrey, BC
Favorite Food:
A nice meaty pizza
Career Goals:
Win Cyclone Cup
Hockey Goals:
Play at highest level possible

“Liam Murphy brings a presence to the room like no other; he’s an absolute character. He’s the old man in the room, especially with the goaltenders; we’re looking to him for leadership.”

                                                Russell Sanderson – Assistant Coach/Goaltending Coach.

As Storm fans know only too well, it seems to be feast or famine when it comes to goaltending; we saw that last season when both starters (Smith and Anderson) were lost heading into the post season and we saw that a year earlier (Mullen and Welyk). The Black and Red started this season with just Spencer Deakin between the pipes after John Hawthorne made the successful jump to the BCHL. Since then, Deaks has been joined by Nate Reinhart and now Liam Murphy. This gives Campbell River an incredible trio of netminders.

Liam demonstrated in his first start on October 27th in a 5-2 win over the Oceanside Generals on Quality Foods Jersey Night that he was a great acquisition for the Storm. “I’m quick and explosive, I’m good at reading the play and seeing where the play is going well before it gets there.”

Murph (bet you didn’t see that coming as a nickname) is thrilled to be a part of this organization, “The pieces that Lee Stone has brought in are unreal; this is the best team I’ve seen. We’re super young and as a 20-bomb, I feel I can bring a lot of leadership to the group.”

This is the third year of Junior for the 20 year old from Surrey (career save percentage of .908 in 31 starts). He has done stints in the PJHL with the Ridge Meadows Flames, in the KIJHL with the Golden Rockets before finishing last year in Alberta with the NWHL Grande Prairie Kings. In 12 games with a mediocre Kings team, Liam faced a lot of rubber and was named game star in half of those appearances.

Like most hockey players, he recognizes that others have helped him on his journey, “My parents, without them I wouldn’t be here, they are definitely #1 on my thank you list. Secondly, my coaches and I’ve had some beauties over the years.”

The 6’, 190 pound, backstop was caught off-guard by the support in this community particularly on Friday nights at the Brindy, “It’s unreal, it makes the biggest difference as a player. If it wasn’t for the fans, I don’t think the players would be busting it quite like they do. When you hear the crowd go wild, it gives you another gear!”

Sure #1 would like to go to college after his 20 year, “Right now though I’m focussed on a Championship for this team.”

Stats

Season GP W L G A PIMS SO MP GA GAA SH SA SV%
2012-2013 Season