Kobe Oishi

Nickname: Oish 90
Position:
Center
Shot:
Left
Height:
5'10"
Weight:
170
Birthdate:
1996
Hometown:
Kelowna, BC
Favorite Food:
Sushi
Career Goals:
Firefighter
Hockey Goals:
NCAA

Twitter @oishi_96

WATCH - INTERVIEW WITH KOBE OISHI

 

Kobe Oishi brings more than flash and dash to the Storm line-up – he also supplies the kind of winning attitude every organization is looking for.

The 18-year-old Kelowna native is gunning for his fourth straight championship after moving to Campbell River at the start of the season.

“I grew up playing minor hockey in Kelowna and won the provincial championship there my last two years of midget,” he says, “Last season I was on the Okanagan Rockets Major Midget team that won the BC title and finished third at the Telus Cup (Canadian Championship).”

Those are impressive credentials for the rookie forward who was born and raised in the Okanagan, and learned to skate at an early age when his dad took him to outdoor rinks in the area.  He is one of three Kelowna players on the Storm and says that connection helped with his decision to move to the Island.

“I knew of Trevor (Bottomley) from minor hockey, and I played second-year midget with Gage (Colpron), so I knew him quite well.  He told me to give Lee (Stone) a call because they were interested in signing me.  Lee was pretty convincing that we were going to have a good team here and go a long ways.  I think we are on that path so far.”

Aside from being a winner, Stone says there were a number of other reasons he had his eye on the 5’10”, 165 pound forward.

“Kobe is really intelligent and has great vision on the ice.  He’s played all three forward positions for us, which at this level and the way we play is really challenging.  That alone puts him ahead of a lot of guys in our league.  He’s also a great skater – so smooth he makes it look effortless.  With the experience he gets this year I think he has a chance to push for a spot on a Junior ‘A’ team next season, if that’s what he wants.”

As it turns out, that is exactly what Oishi is aiming for.

“I’m hoping to play a year or two here and then try to make a Junior ‘A’ team, either in the BCHL or Alberta.  Hopefully that leads to a hockey scholarship.”

Off the ice, he is currently investigating the local job market and has career goals that include carrying on a family tradition.

“Eventually I’d like to become a firefighter,” he explains,  “My Dad is a volunteer firefighter back home and my Grandpa was too, for ten or fifteen years.”