Josh Harvey

Nickname: Harv 12
Position:
Defence
Shot:
Right
Height:
6'0"
Weight:
205
Birthdate:
1997
Hometown:
Port Alberni, BC
Favorite Food:
Steak
Career Goals:
Get into a trade
Hockey Goals:
Earn a scholarship

Twitter @JHarvey_12

How do you make a positive impression on your new teammates?

Well, if you’re Josh Harvey you have a three point night. In Saanich last Friday, on the strength of his two goal performance and some strong specialty team play he was named first star in a 7-3 victory.

The 6’0”, 205 pound, backliner was picked up in a major trade with the Oceanside Generals last week that also saw all-star goalie Matt Henwood head north in exchange for Colton Rhodes* and futures.

Josh brings loads of experience to the Storm line-up having suited up 100 times in the VIJHL, BCHL and SJHL. General Manager, Lee Stone, says that there was interest around the league in the big D-man and he was glad he could put a deal together with the Gens, “He adds a calming influence on the backend, he moves the puck well, he’s effective in getting the puck out of his zone and he’s smooth on the power play.” Josh agrees with Lee’s assessment, “I’m not afraid to jump up into the offensive end and put up some points.” Then he adds with a smile, “Hopefully I can keep up with the 3 points per game but that’s unlikely.”

At 19 years old, he’s a senior statesman among the defencemen and sees a role for himself with the rookies, “Bottomley (19) and I are the oldest guys on the back end and we can definitely help out the young guys.”

In 88 VIJHL games, ‘Harv’ has scored 19 times and added 33 helpers. Nine of his goals have been on the power play so expect him to get lots of specialty team time.

A product of the Alberni Valley Minor Hockey system Josh admits that his highlight was winning the 2013 BC Tier 3 Midget Championship in his home rink. He recorded 4 assists in that tournament playing alongside future Generals teammates Ethan Sundstrum and Logan Savard.

Some players will tell you that they get a boost off the energy from the Brindy fans even if they are wearing opposition colours but not Josh, he’s happy to be playing on the right side of the Storm faithful. “It’s not going to be as intimidating. I’m definitely excited, more excited than if I was coming in as an opponent; it’ll be good having the fans cheering on my side this time.” Given his performance last Friday, that’s a given.

Number 12 came to Campbell River geared up to win. “I definitely want to win a championship.” Well he’s clearly an important part of the Campbell River Storm’s drive for three pucks.

Welcome to the Storm Josh Harvey.

* - Colton Rhodes has subsequently traded by the Generals to the KIJHL Osoyoos Coyotes. If you remember he and Reid Wilson were acquired from the Yotes for Trevor Bottomley in the spring. The Storm reacquired Bottomley at the start of the season for the rights of a Junior ‘A player never reported to Campbell River.