Jonathan Lee

Nickname: Jonny 6
Position:
Left Wing
Shot:
Left
Height:
Weight:
Birthdate:
1997
Hometown:
Vancouver, BC
Favorite Food:
Career Goals:
Hockey Goals:

“Creston had too many 97s coming back and they had some difficult decisions to make. He’s (Lee) a 20 year old that normally wouldn’t be available but obviously with so many 20s, it was a move they had to make. Jonny plays so hard and with us he’ll get an opportunity to play in an offensive role and get back to being that point per game guy he was in his first two seasons.”

                                                                                               General Manager Lee Stone – May 16, 2017

Truer words were never spoken, Jonathan Lee is off to a great start to his final Junior season averaging over a point per game.

Jonathan or (Jonny) is in his fourth year, having played two seasons in Kelowna with the Chiefs before going to the Creston Valley Thundercats. In his rookie season, he accumulated 43 points (15 goals, 28 assists) and was third in team scoring; former Storm player Braeden Cyra was tops on that team. “We had a great line-up in Kelowna, an impressive group of guys but we couldn’t pull it off in the playoffs.”

In Creston, Jonny was part of a team that won Bronze as the host, “It wasn’t want we wanted, this year I want to go back (to the Cyclone Taylor Cup) and win it all.”

It was at the Cyclone Taylor Cup that the now 20 year old from Vancouver caught the eye of the Campbell River coaching staff. Against the eventual winners, Beaver Valley, Lee went coast-to-coast demonstrating great speed; “Man, he was quick, he scored a gem when the Cats really needed the goal,” says Mark Berry who was part of the Cyclone Taylor Cup broadcast team, “I interviewed him between periods and was impressed so when I heard news of the trade, I knew Stone had scored a winner.”

At 5’8”, 160 pounds, Jonathan is not the biggest guy on the ice but he doesn’t back down as Storm fans have discovered early. “I like going into the corners, I will never shy away from the corners, it doesn’t matter the size I love to hit. I love to make plays and I like to shoot as well, honestly I just like grinding in the corners and feeding the slot.”

Recently Coach Stone put him on a line with Dylan McCann and Brett Kinley, “Yah that was fun, Canner (McCann) and Kinner (Kinley) are great linemates, they pass the puck well, we cycle and they love to score which helps my game. As a team, we are fast, it’s unbelievable, when we’re playing well we can really move the puck and no one can stop us.”

Lee played minor hockey with the Vancouver Spirit Minor Hockey Association, before going to BWC, and he credits a teammate from the early days for helping him on his hockey journey. “My best friend Max Newton from Vancouver Spirit helped me develop, we always had competitions with each other and he helped push me.” Newton is in his freshman year with NCAA Div 1, University of Alaska – Fairbanks.

If you like speed, grit and a point plus per game player then Storm fans we have a keeper in #6, Jonathan (or Jonny) Lee.