Jake McKenzie

Nickname: Mac 17
Position:
Left Wing
Shot:
Left
Height:
5'7"
Weight:
168
Birthdate:
1997
Hometown:
Campbell River, BC
Favorite Food:
Sushi
Career Goals:
Win a championship
Hockey Goals:
Win a Cyclone Cup

“It’s going to be nice hearing all the fans cheering for me rather than against me. I’m looking forward to feeling that energy and building on it.”

                                                Jake McKenzie on playing at the Brindy in a Storm jersey.

The entire coaching staff was all smiles earlier in the week when General Manager and Head Coach, Lee Stone, announced that the club had acquired Jake McKenzie from the Comox Valley Glacier Kings.

According to Coach Stone, “Couldn’t be more excited about adding Jake to our family. A local Campbell River product, Jake is the type of player that will do anything for the team. A captain in Comox for two seasons, his leadership abilities are second to none. He is a prolific 5v5 scorer and is one of the best penalty killers in our league. He makes an already deep forward group even deeper.”

Jake played in the Campbell River Minor Hockey system right through to Midget and appreciates the opportunities he was given, “In Peewee, we went to Provincials, which was fun and in Midget we always had strong contending teams, those were my best years. In my first year of Midget, the coaches gave me a shot, I was a smaller guy, and they really helped me develop. That’s why I’m here now.”

Heading into tonight, Jake has played 120 Junior games, all but two of them with the Glacier Kings; back in 2014 he affiliated with the Oceanside Generals. On September 10, 2015, he scored his first VIJHL goal, on a setup from Brandon Roberge in a 6-2 Glacier Kings win. Since then he scored 40 more goals and added 51 assists for Comox.

Although he has demonstrated that he can put the puck in the net, Jake believes his game is all about work ethic and determination, “I’m hard-working, I like to be hard on the puck, I hate to lose battles and I like to be there for the odd goal.”

The newest Storm player is thankful for his time with the GKings, “It was good in Comox. They went with smaller rosters so as a young player you got a lot of playing time.” He’d like to thank the Comox Valley Sports Centre fans, “Through the good times and the bad times the Glacier Kings fans were there whether it was a Saturday game or a random weekday game.” Jake does admit that he is really looking forward to stepping onto the ice tonight, “It’s going to be a great feeling playing in Campbell River with the fans on my side.”

There are many in the building tonight picking, 5’8, 165 pound, Jake McKenzie to be the Teddy Bear Toss goal scorer and how incredible would that be for the former Tyee.