Ethan Schmunk

Nickname: 26
Position:
Center
Shot:
Right
Height:
Weight:
Birthdate:
2000
Hometown:
Powell River, BC
Favorite Food:
Career Goals:
Hockey Goals:
Status:
Rookie

“Best in the league by far. Playing here every single night is so exciting when you first step out onto the ice. The fan support here is unbelievable.”

                                                - Ethan Schmunk on what it’s like to play at the Brindy.

 When you look around the league you get a very definite impression that the North Island Silvertips Major Midget program has its imprint on the VIJHL and it’s especially clear with the Campbell River Storm.

Players like Dawson Frank, Brett Kinley, Aiden Sutherland, Spencer Deakin, Logan Cursley and Ethan Schmunk make up a huge component of this team’s leadership group. “It’s awesome, so nice to come into this room and feel welcomed by those guys who were already great friends before I even got here,” said 17 year old Schmunk on coming to the Storm. It probably accounts for the early chemistry with Dawson Frank, “we played together in my first year of Midget, he’s a skilled guy, it’s been nice playing with him.”

Ethan has been on a hectic hockey journey for the past few years. He played hockey in his hometown of Powell River until the end of first year bantam. “In Peewee, we went to provincials, we won the Islands which was a lot of fun; the whole team, pretty much, was in the same class at school so we were pretty tight on and off the ice.”

From the Sunshine Coast, he went to the Pursuit of Excellence in Kelowna for second year bantam, then to the Silvertips before playing at the Okanagan Hockey Academy last season. This year, he came close to making the Powell River Kings (he’s an AP with the BCHL club) and feels he’s on the right track to making it to the next level, “I hope so, Lee’s (Stone) a big help, he’s pushing hard everyday.”

The 5’11”, 178 pound forward, who’s averaging better than a point per game, sees himself, “as a 200 foot player but I like to score and I also enjoy making plays.”

 He’s grateful to others that have helped him so far. “I’m playing Junior hockey because of my family, without them I wouldn’t be here … them and all my past coaches like Dean Caban and Stu Barnes have been great influences.”

In 9 games with the Storm this season, Ethan Schmunk has shown that it doesn’t matter who he’s on a line with, Franks, Hards or Butler, he can contribute with goals or assists. He’s accumulated 10 points, 3 goals and 7 assists.