Dawson Frank

Nickname: Daws 43
Position:
Left Wing
Shot:
Right
Height:
5'11"
Weight:
173
Birthdate:
1999
Hometown:
Campbell River, BC
Favorite Food:
Bacon
Career Goals:
Engineer
Hockey Goals:
NCAA
Status:
Rookie

Twitter @D_Frank5

WATCH - INTERVIEW WITH DAWSON FRANK

Dawson Frank has turned into a talented young player but most fans still identify with an incredible goal he scored two seasons ago as a 15 year old AP.

 In the first round of the 2014-15 playoffs against Oceanside, Dawson poked the puck past then General Josh Harvey inside the Storm blue-line and went the distance for a picture goal. He even went airborne a la Bobby Orr with Storm play-by-play announcer Warren Andrews shouting “The kid is hot tonight!” referencing the Loverboy 1980 classic. Reliving the moment, Dawson says, “That was such a huge goal for a 15 year old and especially with such a great team like Campbell River. It was nice of them to keep me along all the way through.”

 A product of the Campbell River Minor Hockey Association, Dawson went to Duncan for his second year of Bantam. He lit it up on the South Island accumulating incredible numbers; in 62 games, 69 goals, and 82 assists for 151 points. “My minor hockey highlight though was getting drafted out of Bantam by the Victoria Royals, it doesn’t happen too often anymore.”

 The past two seasons, Dawson played with the North Island Silvertips of the BCMML (50 points in 62 games). “We have 4 guys (Brett Kinley, Aiden Sutherland and Logan Cursley) from the Silvertips, I think it’s pretty cool that we all share the same experiences in the past and now we bring it here to hopefully contribute to the win.”

 At 5’11” and 173 pounds, Dawson Frank is best known this season for his speed and incredible work ethic. In his past 5 complete games, he has found his scoring touch picking up 6 points (3 goals, 3 assists) and being named 1st star on two of those games. That brings his season totals to 12 points in 21 games. “For a little bit, I was snake-bitten, I didn’t get a point in 10 but I knew the hard work would eventually pay off.”

 He draws from his past experiences when he talks about his goals for this season, “Looking back at the Keystone run just motivates me more. I want to be there again and I believe we have the guys to do it.”

 “Next year I hope to play in the BCHL or another Junior ‘A league in Western Canada. I’m trying to do everything possible this year to make that happen.

 When he gets back in the lineup, #43 Dawson Frank will be the easiest player to find on the ice. You’ll just have to look for the big smile.