Darren Hards

Nickname: Hardsy 81
Position:
Left Wing
Shot:
Right
Height:
5'10"
Weight:
167
Birthdate:
1998
Hometown:
Prince George, BC
Favorite Food:
Sweet n' Sour Pork
Career Goals:
Be involved in hockey
Hockey Goals:
Play till the end

“When he’s on his game, there’s no better player in the league. He’s so good at everything he does. When Darren goes into his extra gear there are very few players that can contain him”

                                             Lee Stone commenting on Darren Hards’ play this season.

When Darren Hards arrived on the Campbell River Storm scene over a year ago he was billed as an energy guy, “He skates fast and creates energy all over the ice with his physicality and great skill set,” said General Manager Lee Stone at the time, “We expect Darren to be a game changer in a Storm uniform.”

The fact is he was a huge impact player down the stretch last year and one of the top scorers in the playoffs, certainly #1 on the Storm averaging 1.1 points per game. As much as Darren was a skilled forward, it was his punishing hits that excited the Brindy faithful.

In the offseason, it appeared as though the Storm and Darren would part ways. He was dealt to the Oceanside Generals in exchange for the playing rights of Mathieu Jallabert who later ended up in Nanaimo. Eventually Darren would end up back in Campbell River and for the second time in his hockey career it’s where he wanted to be. Last year it was Darren that approached Lee Stone about being a part of the organization.

Hardsy has been a force to be reckoned with this season. On a team packed full of scoring punch, he leads the squad in scoring. Heading into this week’s action, Darren Hards had mustered 34 points in just 22 games. He was also on an 11 game scoring streak averaging 2.1 points per game.

You can expect to see him on the power play, at even strength, but he’s magic on the penalty kill.

Darren is originally from Prince George and spent seventeen years in Northern BC before moving to the Lower Mainland. Through minor hockey he played with one of his best friends, Mitchell Williams, but it wasn’t until Major Midget according to Darren that he had team success, “Winning the Mac’s Tournament with the Cariboo Cougars in my final year was pretty fun.”

From Major Midget, the 1998 born forward moved to the BCHL where he played two seasons with Cowichan, Surrey and Langley.

Lee Stone was recently asked to talk about the importance of Darren to the team, here’s what he said:

“We are very proud of Darren and the work he has put in off the ice. He has really stepped up his game this season as a leader and a role model for all players. He is regularly the first to the rink every day for practices, workouts and games. He is always happy and his positive energy is contagious.”

Fans were treated to more Hards magic last Friday when at 19:22 of the first he scored the Teddy Bear Toss goal at Rod Brind’Amour Arena.