Colin Blake

Nickname: Blakey 88
Position:
Left Wing
Shot:
Left
Height:
5'10"
Weight:
155
Birthdate:
1996
Hometown:
Maple Ridge, BC
Favorite Food:
Sausage and potatoes
Career Goals:
Hockey Overseas
Hockey Goals:
VIJHL Championship

Twitter @ColinBlake88

WATCH - INTERVIEW WITH COLIN BLAKE

“It’s surreal. I was talking with my Dad and he asked if I thought five years ago I could break that record. I said I would have been happy with 50.”

 

Well Colin Blake certainly has more than 50 regular season assists. He’s accumulated 140 and counting, making him the best setup man in Storm history. “It hasn’t sunk in yet. Lee says it’ll probably hit me when I finish playing.”

 

When he reported to the Storm training camp five years ago many saw him as a long shot to make the club. After all he was slight in stature and it looked like he wouldn’t be able stand up to the punishment of junior hockey. The Storm staff saw something they liked and he was put in the lineup. The pundits were to soon learn that #88, #14 at the time, was a determined young man.

 

Colin Blake isn’t one to readily toot his own horn but he said something this past week that was insightful. He choose to report to that first training camp because he wanted to prove he was ready to play junior hockey. “I’ve had some good coaches along the way but there were some I wanted to prove wrong.”

 

The moment Colin Blake stepped onto the ice to start the 2012-2013 season he became a fan favourite. Here was this gritty 16 year old, fearless, with some scoring potential and who didn’t back down from anyone.

 

Midway through his second season he went to the Sicamous Eagles of the KIJHL. In 25 games there, he contributed with 19 points (8G 11A) and honed his offensive skills.

 

In April, 2014, the Storm re-acquired Colin from the Eagles. In their press release at the time, it was said that they were looking for a player with a nose for the net and an offensive skillset. Clearly Blake was their man and he felt up to the task, “I am looking to be a key guy this upcoming year and I expect to be a leader on and off the ice and be a mentor to some of the younger players coming up.” 

 

What a season it would be for Colin and his teammates. The young man from Maple Ridge would play a big role in the team’s success accumulating 77 points (30G 47A) during the regular season, fifth best in the league. In the playoffs, he would get the overtime winner in game one of the VIJHL finals against the Cougars on the way to capturing the Brent Patterson Memorial Trophy as VIJHL champions. Then came the Cyclone Taylor Cup as BC champions and finally the Keystone Cup as the best in Western Canada.

 

Last year, he broke a Storm record held by his former line mate Tyler Welsh. In addition to the Storm Career Assist record, he also owns the Single Season Assist title with 59 helpers. His 79 points, last year, were again good enough for 5th in the league scoring race.

 

In addition to the scoring, Colin began playing a more disciplined game cutting his penalty minutes in half drawing more penalties than he was taking.

 

His goal for this year is another championship. He also wants more assists, “I love to pass and watch my teammates score, it’s the best part of the game.”

Colin Blake is proof that Mark Twain had it right, “it’s not the size of the dog in the fight, it’s the size of the fight in the dog.”