Carter Hikichi

Nickname: Hik 9
Position:
Left Wing
Shot:
Left
Height:
5'9"
Weight:
165
Birthdate:
1996
Hometown:
Kelowna, BC
Favorite Food:
Steak
Career Goals:
Firefighter
Hockey Goals:
College Hockey

WATCH - INTERVIEW WITH CARTER HIKICHI

 

What do Carter Hikichi and Kobe Oishi have in common? They were both born and raised in Kelowna, played minor hockey there and went to the Telus Cup* in 2014.

“It was pretty amazing, it was tough to get there and it’s my biggest hockey highlight . . . so far” says Carter.

The Okanagan Rockets won the BC Major Midget Championship that year defeating the Vancouver NW Giants, then at the Pacific Regionals in Alberta they got by the Red Deer Chiefs 2 games to one, before making it to the Telus Cup National Championships in Moose Jaw. The Okanagan boys won the Bronze Medal game over Toronto 3-2 in overtime; they lost only one game in the tournament.

Carter would be credited with 2 goals and an assist at the Telus, “It was pretty special, I was happy to be there, happy to get a goal.”

Last year, the 5’9” 160 pounder was in Wilcox, Saskatchewan with the Notre Dame Hounds of the SJHL, the Junior A home of Campbell River’s Rod Brind’Amour. Carter picked up 11 points in the regular season but shone in the Hounds playoff run that ended in the finals; he would contribute with 3 goals and 12 assists. “It was a great time there, great experience. I like how tight knit it was; it was a very small town where everyone knew each other.” He adds, “Really great to be a part of that, it has a great hockey history.” 

The 19 year old wanted to be in Campbell River and was excited when he was acquired by the Storm in October, “It’s awesome, this town is great and the best fan base I’ve seen in Junior B.” Of course, it doesn’t hurt that he knows quite a few players in the locker room from his Kelowna days, “It was a no-doubter coming here, so many good people, so many kids from Kelowna that I already knew”.

Quick and agile, number 21 has a simple goal for the season. He’d like to win a championship with the Campbell River Storm.

Long term, Carter would like to play collegiate hockey, either in a ‘Div-1’ or CIS program.

So how do you pronounce Hikichi? Carter is pretty flexible, “It’s actually ‘Hic-kah-chee’ but if it’s easier for you, ‘Heh-kit-chee’.”

* - 2016 NHL Draft Top Prospect, Tyson Jost, of the Penticton Vees was a teammate of Carter Hikichi and Kobe Oishi on the 2014 Telus Cup team.