Ben Raffler

Nickname: Raffs 17
Position:
Defence
Shot:
Left
Height:
6'2"
Weight:
190
Birthdate:
1998
Hometown:
Whistler, BC
Favorite Food:
Sushi
Career Goals:
Run my own company
Hockey Goals:
Win a championship

“I’m a two-way defenceman, more on the defensive side, but over the past year I’ve worked on being more confident, rushing the puck and in the O-zone. You’ll see a lot more of that out of me this season. I’m really trying to implement that into my game but you’ll definitely see a solid two-way defenceman.”

                                                                                                Ben Raffler – January 2017

In early November, the Storm acquire the rights to Ben Raffler from the Glacier Kings for goalie Zak Myrowich. As a testament to his abilities, he was signed by the BCHL Powell River Kings where he played the next 14 games. “It was a really big learning step, just to see what it takes, at the next level to succeed. I was the 6th defenceman there and it was good for me to see what it takes to dominate at that level.” He has played 20 games in the BCHL in the past 2 seasons.

Ben played most of his minor hockey in Whistler, “I played there until my first year of Midget. I had a great time in Whistler, played with some great guys that ended up in Junior B on the Island and some in the BCHL. We didn’t win much but we went to Provincials a couple of times and every year you’d be going with your buddies so it was always a fun time.” In Midget, Ben moved to the Lower Mainland and played with the Burnaby Winter Club.

Storm fans will remember Ben from the 2014-15 season when he was an AP. In 2 games up with the club, he picked up a goal and an assist. He started last season in Campbell River but was moved to the G-Kings to get him more ice time, “I loved my time there (Comox Valley), Joey’s (Ewing) a great guy, always supported me and helped me to become more confident. Working my way through the lineup definitely helped me a lot. I started out as the 5th D-man, I was top 2 by the end of the season. That’s where I started developing to make the BCHL this season.”

The 6’ 2”, 190 pounder, from Whistler, is eager to make an impressive in Campbell River this season but still has his eyes on the BCHL, “Next year I can see from the start, knowing what it takes, that I can walk in, knowing I can play at that level and dominate.”

The eighteen year old has always enjoyed playing at the Brindy even as an opponent, “They’re (the fans) just so passionate, you can always expect a loud crowd, I mean even playing against the crowd, you always get energized, you always get up for the games here.”