Aaron Brewer

Nickname: Brew 62
Position:
Center
Shot:
Right
Height:
5'10"
Weight:
175
Birthdate:
1997
Hometown:
Penticton, BC
Favorite Food:
Chicken Fettucine
Career Goals:
Business
Hockey Goals:
Cyclone Taylor Cup Gold

Twitter @havesomebrew

If you were to ask Storm fans to list the three hardest working Storm players, #62 would be on everyone’s list.

Aaron Brewer’s effort this year has been outstanding. Head Coach Lee Stone is extremely complimentary of the 4th year player, “The thing about Brew, and I hate to sound like a broken record, is that there’s a right and a wrong way to play the game of hockey with very little middle ground. Aaron is a coach’s dream, he gives you all the effort in the world, he anticipates plays, he jumps lanes and he makes reads before guys even know what they’re going to do with the puck. That’s why he seems to be everywhere on the ice.”

Aaron has been integral part of the team’s most consistent forward line and enjoys working with Christian Brandt and Carter Hikichi on a nightly basis, “The best guys, they are so fun to play with, when you have linemates like that, it’s so easy to just go out there and do your thing.” All three players are on pace for career best seasons.

In 2013, Aaron joined the Campbell River Storm as a 16 year old and first demonstrated the work ethic that Coach Stone mentioned. The following year he moved onto the KIJHL’s Nelson Leafs and he admits that it was hard to watch his former teammates make their Keystone Cup run. Although he was happy for them, he admits to having mixed feelings. After a brief stint in the AJHL, he happily returned to the Storm last season and instantly became a fan favourite for his gritty style.

Growing up on a farm, his hockey path started in the small town of Blackfalds, Alberta, outside of Red Deer. In Peewee, he began playing in the bigger town of Sylvan Lake, 25 kilometres away. “We didn’t win many games playing against much bigger towns.”

In 2011, He moved to the BC Southern Interior and played two seasons with the prestigious Okanagan Hockey Academy that has produced so many Storm players including current teammates Trevor Bottomley, Reid Wheeldon and Christian Brandt.

For Aaron, hockey at the Brindy with his teammates is an experience, “It’s pretty awesome; there isn’t a better place to play, I can’t wait for Friday nights and all those fans cheering us on.”

When watching the game, pay special attention to #62 and you’ll be amazed by his determination, his forecheck, his board work and especially his penalty kill.